Round 9 Teams: Northern Blues vs Werribee

Dom Brew will join the growing ranks of Werribee debutantes for season 2017 when he runs out for his first VFL game against the Northern Blues on Saturday.

 

The 20-year-old North Albury recruit has been named as 23rd man for the round nine clash at Ikon Park following a string of impressive midfield performances in the AFL Victoria Development League.

At 183cm and 88kg, Brew is a genuine inside midfielder who is already building a reputation within the club for his tough brand of footy.

“He wins his own ball, he’s a good pressure player on the inside, he tackles strongly, and he’s pretty good around the stoppages,” senior coach John Lamont said of his young charge.

“He’s had a terrific pre-season. It’s been a big move moving down from Albury, but he’s adjusted well and now gets a much-deserved opportunity.”

Brew’s selection continues Werribee’s show of faith in its young recruits across the first half of the season, with six players having already debuted across the opening seven games.

Brew and the Werribee senior side will kick off at 2:10pm and follow the Development League match at 11am, with the VFL match to be broadcast on Channel 7 from 2pm.

 

Peter Jackson VFL
Northern Blues vs Werribee
Saturday, June 17
2:10pm at Ikon Park, Carlton North

 B  60. Nick Buykx  22. Sam Durdin  48. Nick Meredith
 HB  9. Andrew Swallow  26. Daniel Nielson  12. Ryley Barrack
 C  37. Will Fordham  11. Matthew Hanson  39. Mitchell Hibberd
 HF  76. Jed Anderson  40. Nick Larkey  36. Josh Williams
 F  78. Lindsay Thomas  38. Majak Daw  44. Cameron Zurhaar
 R  31. Braydon Preuss  4. Tom Gribble  7. Dane McFarlane
 Int  63. Tom Ellard  18. Jade Cleeland  56. Max Augerinos
   2. Matthew Munro  46. Matthew Taylor  6. Jake Sharp
   10. Joe Maishman  5. Jordan Jones  
 23P  29. Dom Brew    

 

AFL Victoria Development League
Northern Blues vs Werribee
Saturday, June 17
11am at Ikon Park, Carlton North

 B  35. Declan Watson  46. Matthew Taylor  15. Billy Iles
 HB  58. Louis Pinnuck  79. Luke McLeod  6. Jake Sharp
 C  56. Max Augerinos  5. Jordan Jones  10. Joe Maishman
 HF  25. Aiden Adams  32. Josh Corbett  63. Tom Ellard
 F  54. Bevan Shelley  18. Jade Cleeland  2. Matthew Munro
 R  30. Kyle Galloway  27. Ethan Petterwood  19. Nathan Laracy
 Int  57. Harry Boyd  59. Brandon Houlihan  65. Spiros Amarantidis
   80. Jake Edwards  8. Harrison King  1. Brydan Hodgson
   70. Billy Crofts  62. Isaac Miller  52. Jake Marshall

 

 

Principal Sponsors

  • 003-barro-group
  • 006-western-truck-repairs
  • 007-morris-finance-logo-fd08a2c5ab
  • 008-west-suburban-taxis
  • Cheiron (edit)
  • Skybus red for web